1.11 - Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)
[…] Reg. 60335 (2017.12.20) (proposed interpretation; request for comment); see also CFTC, Request for Input, Request for Input on Crypto-Asset Mechanics and Markets, 83 Fed. Reg. 64563 (2018.12.17)

The Commodity Exchange Act generally applies to retail (i.e., not commercial) commodities contracts entered “on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.” Guidance, 85 Fed. Reg. 37334; 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(iii). The statute provides an exception, however, when the contract for sale “results in actual delivery within 28 days or such other longer period as the Commission may determine by rule or regulation based upon the typical commercial practice in cash or spot markets for the commodity involved.” 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(ii)(III)(aa) (emphasis added).

The CFTC’s interpretive guidance focuses on what “actual delivery” means with respect to digital assets, and thus where it views the limits of certain aspects of its regulatory power.